Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Help in creating a press bend

jolizon590016
post Jun 27 2017, 02:50 AM
Post #1


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 925
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



I am trying to create an insert so to mask the sharp corners on sheet metal tank. It is something like an icing tip, instead of round to flat, it is rectangular to flat.

Attached Image

I have joined the sheet metal to create a connected surface with blend of 1.5 to 8.0 as shown on the middle image.

Is there a quick way for a press bend on this one, appreciate your help on this one.

Attached File  Twin_Spat_Tank_R2.1_T1.2_cut_out.ics ( 186k ) Number of downloads: 16





User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jun 27 2017, 10:04 AM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,638
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Is this about right?

Attached File(s)
Attached File  Press_bend.ics ( 471.5k ) Number of downloads: 23
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jolizon590016
post Jun 27 2017, 03:06 PM
Post #3


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 925
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



Perfect Kevin. I will see if I can still increase the radius on the bottom. blush.gif smile.gif

Thanks for the hand on this. wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 19th November 2017 - 05:32 AM