Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Use 3D curves as animation path?

tlehnhaeuser
post Jun 14 2017, 12:04 PM
Post #1


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 7,008
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



Can we do this now? I can't seem to figure it out if we can.
If not, is there a workaround maybe?

I welcome any feedback.
Thanks
Tom
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cary OConnor
post Jun 14 2017, 12:31 PM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 6,530
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 17



Yes you can. Create your part. Create a 3D Curve. Create a basic move animation path on a part and finish. Select the path you create and select "Select Path" command in the ribbon under the Extend Path Drop Down. Select the 3D Curve.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jun 14 2017, 12:44 PM
Post #3


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,638
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Hi Tom,

I also made a quick video showing the process.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  3D_Curve_for_Animation_path.wmv ( 209.24k ) Number of downloads: 20
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Jun 14 2017, 12:59 PM
Post #4


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 7,008
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



U guys ROCK!
Thanks!!
t
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robert Andersson
post Jun 14 2017, 03:35 PM
Post #5


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,553
Joined: 17-October 01
Member No.: 43



By the way, you can now also animate colors and transparency:
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Jun 15 2017, 09:58 AM
Post #6


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 7,008
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



QUOTE(Robert Andersson @ Jun 14 2017, 04:35 PM)
By the way, you can now also animate colors and transparency:

<iframe width="640" height="360" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/I9O6L_4wup4" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
*




WHAT!
Robert how did you do that? ooops just saw the tip
Tx
T
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SVAN GELDERN
post Jun 16 2017, 04:44 PM
Post #7


Cylinder
**

Group: Community Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 4-November 13
Member No.: 61,638



The motion path generated from the 3d curve in the attached file does not match the curve itself.
I'm confused.
Steve

Attached File(s)
Attached File  Contour.ics ( 702k ) Number of downloads: 15
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cary OConnor
post Jun 16 2017, 04:53 PM
Post #8


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 6,530
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 17



I think the issue is that the curve has multiple segments and may not be picking it up in order. I did a merge curve on your 3D Curve in the order along the path and then it worked properly adding the animation path to it. I've attached the updated file.

Cary

Attached File  Contour.ics ( 695.5k ) Number of downloads: 16

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SVAN GELDERN
post Jun 17 2017, 01:13 PM
Post #9


Cylinder
**

Group: Community Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 4-November 13
Member No.: 61,638



Cary,

Thanks. Your post prompted me to delve a little deeper....

I had created my original 3d curve by highlighting edges on a model and then using "Extract 3d Curve". It appears that IC makes some sequence assumptions as to how the edges are to be connected. The starting point of the curve also appears to be random.

These assumption not only show up in the animation profile but also in the XYZ data of an exported step file (Extract_Trace.png) displayed in a program supplied by a motion controller vendor.

If I create a 3d curve by picking points along the desired edge, the animation profile and starting point reflect the desired results, as does the exported data (Pick_Trace.jpg).

Extracting would be much easier and more more precise than picking points.

Enhancement request: "Extract 3d Curve" retains pick sequence and start point.

Steve

This post has been edited by SVAN GELDERN: Jun 17 2017, 01:21 PM

Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 19th November 2017 - 11:07 PM