Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Created mitre breaks to a just a series of bends

jolizon590016
post Jun 6 2017, 09:34 PM
Post #1


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 925
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



I just like to know if anyone experiencing a strange mitre behaviour, where it was done and later when you open back the file, the mitre is gone and ended up as a series of bends.

Pulling length handle on either side on the stock works fine but once you pull the width on either side, the mitre bend that belong to particular handle stays in current position the the stock edges is drag to the desire position.

This post has been edited by jolizon590016: Jun 6 2017, 10:55 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jun 7 2017, 06:56 AM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,638
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Is it possible you had the option below in the image checked on when you created your Miter?

If not, can you make us a video showing your process to reproduce this?

Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jolizon590016
post Jun 7 2017, 08:07 AM
Post #3


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 925
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



Hi Kevin,

Thanks for pointing that out. I recreated the mitre with the feature unchecked, it seems to work but after pulling handles at about 3x it sort of goes south. This was created by a client.

I think the culprit is the added stock.

Attached File  83438_0101_Right_end_cover_mitre1.ics ( 984k ) Number of downloads: 19


The right end cover is the original model

Thanks Kev.

This post has been edited by jolizon590016: Jun 7 2017, 08:35 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jun 7 2017, 08:18 AM
Post #4


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,638
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



I think it's the 2D Constraint dimensions you placed in the cross section of the Stock that caused the unexpected dragging behavior. Usually 2D Constraints inhibit dragging.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jolizon590016
post Jun 7 2017, 08:40 AM
Post #5


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 925
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



Just one more question. On the mitre property box (thumb nail image), it does show Create mitre flange, on edit of created mitre, it doesn't show the option to be untick. Is this how it goes.

Thanks again.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jun 7 2017, 09:23 AM
Post #6


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,638
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



If you select "Create miter flanges only", there will be no miter feature to edit, only bends with individual Bend IntelliShape settings.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 18th November 2017 - 06:45 AM