Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Vista requirements

IronKevin
post Feb 13 2009, 03:18 PM
Post #1


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,585
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



If you are planning to use IronCAD on Vista make sure you have Vista Updates on, at least 1 of the early updates were required so I recommend installing SP1 for Vista (that will give you the best stability).

Also, just like XP, to use the new DirectX mode you will need to install the DirectX Runtime from www.microsoft.com


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Apr 9 2009, 12:01 AM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 6,926
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



Kev,
Is all versions of Vista supported for IronCAD? If so, which do you feel works the best...please say home edition biggrin.gif
tom
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cary OConnor
post Apr 9 2009, 10:34 AM
Post #3


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 6,480
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 17



Home version is not supported (we do not have full testing on this version. It may work but we do not official support it on XP or Vista).

We support Vista Business, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions.

Thanks
Cary
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Apr 9 2009, 12:02 PM
Post #4


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 6,926
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



QUOTE(Cary OConnor @ Apr 9 2009, 08:34 AM)
Home version is not supported (we do not have full testing on this version. It may work but we do not official support it on XP or Vista).

We support Vista Business, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions.

Thanks
Cary
*



OK thanks.
Is the home version ever intended to be supported, just curious
t
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cary OConnor
post Apr 9 2009, 12:10 PM
Post #5


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 6,480
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 17



We don't plan to support this in the near future (from a support standpoint).

Cary
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mike Twining
post Apr 10 2009, 11:44 AM
Post #6


TriBall
********

Group: Expired
Posts: 15,112
Joined: 5-September 02
From: San Diego, CA.
Member No.: 1,137



Tom-
I think what they mean by "support" is that they can officially try to solve your problems. From an OS standpoint (at least from the software side) the only difference in those versions is "features". As far as I know, none of the additional "features" included in the Buisnes/Ultimate versions are required for IronCAD to work (it is mostly networking and backup type additions). Meaning, IronCAD will more than likely work just fine, but if you have a problem that is too difficult to solve, the IronDUDEs are totally justified in not working too hard to solve your problem... (i.e. if this is for your own personal use, I think you should be fine.... if this is for a customer, I would be hesitant).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Apr 10 2009, 01:19 PM
Post #7


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 6,926
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



QUOTE(Mike Twining @ Apr 10 2009, 09:44 AM)
Tom-
  I think what they mean by "support" is that they can officially try to solve your problems.  From an OS standpoint (at least from the software side) the only difference in those versions is "features".  As far as I know, none of the additional "features" included in the Buisnes/Ultimate versions are required for IronCAD to work (it is mostly networking and backup type additions).  Meaning, IronCAD will more than likely work just fine, but if you have a problem that is too difficult to solve, the IronDUDEs are totally justified in not working too hard to solve your problem... (i.e. if this is for your own personal use, I think you should be fine.... if this is for a customer, I would be hesitant).
*



Thanks Mike,
its personal however I want no isues myself,
Tom
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 23rd September 2017 - 05:23 AM