Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> High resolution displays

IronKevin
post Apr 17 2009, 08:40 AM
Post #1


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,638
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Hello all,

We are investigating misc. problems on high resolution displays (higher then 1600 x 1200). If anyone has such a display and could provide the following information, that would be very helpful.

- Screen resolution
- Monitor brand and model
- List of any graphic related problem you are having

Thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cborer
post Apr 17 2009, 01:26 PM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: Expired
Posts: 1,679
Joined: 24-October 01
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 203



I use 1920 x 1200
2 Monitors
HP LP 2465

Sometimes Grafic card is very slow.
Sometimes edge is not shown (green line)

Grafic Card:
Nivida Quadro FX 1500
Driver: 20.7.07
Version 6.14.11.6252

Best
Carlo

This post has been edited by cborer: Apr 17 2009, 01:30 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Apr 17 2009, 02:25 PM
Post #3


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 7,008
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



Carlo,
do the little yellow "X"' tick marks appear when you try to "auto-project edge" in a sketch?
Tom
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mike Allen
post Apr 17 2009, 04:27 PM
Post #4


I-Beam
*******

Group: Community Members
Posts: 1,273
Joined: 15-October 02
From: Eagan, MN
Member No.: 1,181



We use 1680 x 1050 resolution (single monitor), Quadro FX 1500 - 256 MB (driver version 7.15.11.8120), Dell Optiplex 755, 8 GB RAM, Windows Vista 64-bit.

We tried a more recent version of the Quadro FX driver, but noticed a definite delay when selecting objects in the scene (especially when using box select) - so we rolled back to the previous driver version.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rzito
post Apr 18 2009, 04:29 AM
Post #5


Unregistered









Hi Kevin,

You already know the problems I've been having on my system with IC vista 64.

I get the same thing on my laptop vista 32.

Details
ASUS m505a
15.4" WSXGA+ 1680X1050
ATI MOBILITY RADEON HD 3650 1.0G DRIVER 7.01.01.730
MS VISTA ULTIMATE 6.0.6001 SERVICE PACK 1
4.0G RAM

regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cborer
post Apr 18 2009, 04:58 AM
Post #6


TriBall
********

Group: Expired
Posts: 1,679
Joined: 24-October 01
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 203



Tom
I don't know I'll take care and let you know!
Why?
Carlo
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
damann
post Apr 19 2009, 05:57 AM
Post #7


Unregistered









test

This post has been edited by damann: Apr 19 2009, 06:30 AM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
damann
post Apr 19 2009, 06:28 AM
Post #8


Unregistered









Hello Kevin,

I have big problems with IRONCAD V11.
I have change the Graphiccard, but not is better.
For the reasons I can not work in version 11.

In the mode, Advanced/Direct3D i canot click and edit 2D Shapes.
I can not edit 3D Curves,
i can not make surfaces on 3D Curves.
It often happens that an image is shown in Fig. That is to say, then I see a small excerpt from the scene you can rotate and zoom.

When I click on Open GL switch, this error is not there anymore. However, it is then very large assemblies and slow corners.
In the version 10 everything works perfectly.
Please do not change functional features in new versions.
I can not imagine that this problem only I have.

Best Regards and sorry for my bad english
amdi

PC:
Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU
Q9550 @3.4 GHz 8GB RAM
Windows 32 Bit
Windows 64 Bit

Monitor:
DELL 3007WFP-HC Color Monitor
2560 x 1600 Pixel

NVIDIA
Chiptyp: Quadro FX 4500
DAC-Typ: Integratet RAMDAC
Speicher: 512 MB
Zeichenfolge: Quadro FX 4500
Biosinfo: Version 5.70.02.17.A5

This post has been edited by damann: Apr 19 2009, 06:30 AM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rzito
post Apr 19 2009, 05:34 PM
Post #9


Unregistered









Kevin,

I noticed that while editing, if I lose the feed back from the command I'm using say trim or line etc if I Esc out of the command and zoom out then restart the command I get functionality back, sometimes it may take a few attempts until I zoom back far enough. I can then use the scroll button to zoom in to where I was originally and edit as normal, until you select a different command then it may fail again... and usually does!

Regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EricFoy
post Apr 20 2009, 11:14 PM
Post #10


Unregistered









I'm just getting going on my new system (I've had it for nearly a year, waiting for IC for VISTA...). I've got Vista64 up and running, IC11 loaded. Now we'll see...

Core 2 Duo E6750
4GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
HP LP3065c Monitor
2560 x 1600

I'll keep you posted...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 19th November 2017 - 11:06 PM