Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> how add frame

dleczynski
post Mar 16 2016, 02:48 PM
Post #1


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,730
Joined: 17-July 12
From: Polska
Member No.: 60,709



How to add in these new blocks title, setting templates. I already know well CAXA, but it is too complicated.

I know very well the path templates...
C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\CAXA\CAXA CAD CXIC-INT 2016 (x64)\16.0\pl-PL\Template

C:\Program Files\IronCAD\2016\bin\CAXADraft\Template\pl-pl\ISO

This post has been edited by dleczynski: Mar 16 2016, 02:49 PM

Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Mar 16 2016, 03:05 PM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,585
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



I will ask CAXA.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jolizon590016
post Mar 17 2016, 01:40 AM
Post #3


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 888
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



+ 1 complicated world of its own and no updated english manual.

This post has been edited by jolizon590016: Mar 17 2016, 01:41 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post Mar 17 2016, 03:20 AM
Post #4


I-Beam
*******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,364
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



It is very important that you, before you define the frame, go inside the Paper Settings and choose which size the Paper is (A4, A3 etc), then define the frame.

That will make the dropdown menues show you the correct sizes.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Mar 17 2016, 11:37 AM
Post #5


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,585
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Feedback from CAXA:

I think the frames seen in frame droplist have a close relationship with the paper size. the size of frame should be same with the paper size (when scale is 1).
Button "Use Tpls' settings" just gets the settings of the *.tpl file in the bin.32\CaxaDraft\Template\en-US\ISO (maybe language and standard is different)
I don't know whether my explain can give you some tips.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 21st September 2017 - 10:17 AM