Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Add mitre bend

jolizon590016
post Jul 3 2017, 09:25 PM
Post #1


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 890
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



Add mitre bend seem to work only with a regular bend. In Bend or Out Bend doesn't work with add mitre bend. Please correct me if I got it wrong. Thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jolizon590016
post Jul 3 2017, 09:53 PM
Post #2


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 890
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



To correct myself it works but not with in or out w/stock.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post Jul 4 2017, 10:30 AM
Post #3


I-Beam
*******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,364
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



It's because the Miter tool changes the settings of the "bend extension" (or leg) of the bend feature. It doesn't do any changes to the curves in the stock. A Bend with Stock is actually two features in one drop.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jolizon590016
post Jul 5 2017, 06:45 AM
Post #4


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 890
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



Thanks Jonas.

I am trying to clean-up this one though, and putting a relief mess up the mitre using out bend to maintain the dimensions. Maybe I should just use bend and compensate for the final dimension.

Attached File  SM_Part49_CF_957.6.ics ( 348k ) Number of downloads: 16


This post has been edited by jolizon590016: Jul 5 2017, 04:03 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jul 5 2017, 08:00 AM
Post #5


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,585
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



I have filed a bug report for this, incident # 108868.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post Jul 6 2017, 04:39 AM
Post #6


I-Beam
*******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,364
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



Is this part ok?

Attached File  SM_Part49_CF_957.6_Mirror.ics ( 1.01mb ) Number of downloads: 14


I found that if you add a bend, then use the Miter tool only to create the nice looking flange and remove the Miter again - the bend is still cut in the angle.

Attached Image

Using the Mirror tool to copy the bends to the other side seems to be working fine.

Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jul 6 2017, 07:55 AM
Post #7


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,585
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Jonas,

Was that part done with out bends? I think he really wanted to use out bends.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post Jul 6 2017, 08:09 AM
Post #8


I-Beam
*******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,364
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



No, that's true! I didn't use Out Bends and I never do that in general either. Everything works much better when you don't use In/out Bends and you never really have to use them either. This comes down to how you think when you're working with the Sheet Metal parts and tools. With the new Associative Edges settings it might be easier to solve certain shapes and harder in other cases. You need to learn the pro's and con's of the settings.

The bug report you made is still valid for Out Bends, but I just wanted to show that you might be able to do it anyway, in another way.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jolizon590016
post Jul 6 2017, 09:39 AM
Post #9


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 890
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



Hi Jonas,

Thanks for sharing this way of doing things. Your model is concise and clean. I need to practice and make models with end dimension in mind. Never thought mirror can be used for this one. wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post Jul 7 2017, 08:06 AM
Post #10


I-Beam
*******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,364
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



Here are 4 ways of modeling the same part, depending on how you use the Miter Flange and Mirror features on the bends. As you can see the "Closed Corner" only works with certain corners due to the effect of the Miter Flanges.

Attached Image

Attached File  MiterBend_Difference.ics ( 1.18mb ) Number of downloads: 16
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post Jul 7 2017, 08:09 AM
Post #11


I-Beam
*******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,364
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



And I would probably make the holes (in your original part) as stand alone features (Custom Profile) instead of drawing them in the sketch of the Stock (main feature), since it makes it easier to move them afterwards. Either by using the Triball, the Position Dimensions or using the Stretch tool.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jolizon590016
post Jul 7 2017, 08:14 AM
Post #12


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 890
Joined: 25-October 11
From: Wellington, NZ; Melbourne, Aus
Member No.: 58,823



Can't thank you enough wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 22nd September 2017 - 11:16 AM