Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Failure to Relink Failed Dimensions

Malcolm Crowe
post May 27 2017, 10:33 PM
Post #1


Torus
*****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 20-May 11
From: Taupo, New Zealand
Member No.: 56,294



I have noticed on a few updated drawings that CAXA 2017 PU1 is failing to relink failed dimensions. See the attached video. Has anyone else been experiencing this with 2017 PU1?

Malcolm

Attached File(s)
Attached File  CAXA_2017_PU1___Failure_to_Relink_Failed_Dimensions.mp4 ( 942.83k ) Number of downloads: 42
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TCHITANDA
post May 31 2017, 03:32 PM
Post #2


Sphere
****

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 287
Joined: 4-April 16
Member No.: 72,379



Hello Malcolm,

Can you please send us your .ics and .icd files for this issue?
We would like test the files to determine if the issue can be
resolved.


Tito
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Malcolm Crowe
post Jun 2 2017, 04:44 AM
Post #3


Torus
*****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 20-May 11
From: Taupo, New Zealand
Member No.: 56,294



Files emailed.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PWATSON
post Dec 6 2017, 03:25 PM
Post #4


Block
*

Group: Community Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21-December 13
From: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Member No.: 62,012



Hi Malcolm,

Have you ever had this resolved??
I am trying to utilize Ironcad and the CAXA draft environment more but am constantly running into this issue. I will detail a part and after re opening the drawing the dimensions all become "unassociated". Some try to relink and usually fail and most just no longer seem attached to the parts.

It is frustrating because if the part is modified none of the dimensions change so the whole point of 3d is pretty much null and void. I have had to completely re dimension drawings multiple times. Ironcad is supposed to reduce my work not increase it.

I contacted my re seller and they suggested adding the dimensions to the block. mad.gif
what good is that??

Is there anyone else out there that is experiencing this or is it just me and something i'm doing.

Im running ICD 2017 V19.0 PU 1 SP1

Frustrated, Peter
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Dec 6 2017, 03:45 PM
Post #5


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 19,690
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Hi Peter,

Please send any reproducible cases to support@ironcad.com and we will investigate.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PWATSON
post Dec 6 2017, 04:16 PM
Post #6


Block
*

Group: Community Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21-December 13
From: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Member No.: 62,012



QUOTE(IronKevin @ Dec 6 2017, 03:45 PM)
Hi Peter,

Please send any reproducible cases to support@ironcad.com and we will investigate.
*


files have been sent,
thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Malcolm Crowe
post Dec 6 2017, 07:43 PM
Post #7


Torus
*****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 20-May 11
From: Taupo, New Zealand
Member No.: 56,294



Hi Peter,

In answer to your question it continues to be a major frustration and time waster for me also. For sketch driven parts (such as profile cut plate parts), if you change the profile at all by changing sketch line elements then CAXA will lose its association and you will need to re-dimension (hence the great frustration). To minimize the impact you need to minimize changes to the 2D sketch line elements.

CAXA is far more powerful and versatile than DRAWING, but the development and bug fixing of CAXA is frustratingly slow. Leaving its potential unfulfilled

Malcolm
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PWATSON
post Jan 16 2018, 06:27 PM
Post #8


Block
*

Group: Community Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21-December 13
From: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Member No.: 62,012



Hi Malcolm..

I was advised to try saving my files in the native .exb format to see if that helped and for me it seems to be much better.

I was saving in ACAD .dwg format, trying to make all my files able to be opened in Autocadd or Ironcadd without having to convert.

Since i have switched to CAXA's native format my linking problems have been reduced dramatically. It still happens on occasion, but at least not every single drawing every single time. Not sure if it helps with sketch driven parts as i don't tend to use them as much.

Just thought you'd like to know.

Cheers.
Peter
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Malcolm Crowe
post Jan 16 2018, 09:53 PM
Post #9


Torus
*****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 20-May 11
From: Taupo, New Zealand
Member No.: 56,294



Thanks for the thought Peter. I have always used CAXA's "exb" file format by default, and saved separate DWG drawings for AUTOCAD clients.

Malcolm
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 20th January 2018 - 07:58 AM